Overview
Data center growth reaches
Arm's revenue through two routes, the royalty rate per chip and unit volume, and the rate is currently doing more of the work. The company has disclosed that compute subsystem royalty rates run at roughly twice those of a standalone Armv9 processor licence, with later generations reaching three times, while Armv9 accounts for only about 33% of royalty revenue, leaving roughly 67% still on earlier and lower-rate terms. That explains how data center royalties more than doubled year over year last quarter while total royalty revenue grew 22%: mix migration raises revenue per unit without requiring shipments to double alongside.
Arm reports second-quarter fiscal 2027 results after the US close on November 4, with the call at 14:00 Pacific, 17:00 Eastern and 22:00 GMT, which is 06:00 in Singapore on November 5.
Key Takeaways
First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue reached $1.289 billion, up 22% and a record, split between royalty revenue of $715 million at 55.5% of the total and up 22%, and licensing and other revenue of $574 million at 44.5% and up 23%, with annualised contract value of $1.732 billion up 13%. Data center royalties more than doubled year over year, with no dollar figure disclosed. The non-GAAP gross margin was 98% and the non-GAAP operating margin 41.2%, against a GAAP operating margin of 7.1% for the same quarter. Second-quarter guidance calls for revenue of $1.38 billion plus or minus $50 million and non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.47 plus or minus $0.04, with consensus revenue of $1.38 billion landing exactly on the guidance midpoint and earnings of $0.48 one cent above it.
Timing, Guidance and Where Consensus Sits
Measure | Q2 FY2026 actual | Q2 FY2027 guidance | Consensus |
Revenue | $1.14 billion | $1.33 to $1.43 billion | $1.38 billion |
Revenue growth | Not separately published | +16.7% to +25.4% | +21.1% |
Non-GAAP earnings per share | $0.39 | $0.43 to $0.51 | $0.48 |
Earnings growth | Not separately published | Not separately published | +23.1% |
Consensus revenue sits exactly on the guidance midpoint and earnings a cent above it. Among the semiconductor companies reporting in the same window this is the cleanest structure, with the bar for a beat set at the midpoint itself rather than somewhere beyond the top of the range.
Royalty and Licensing: Two Engines on Two Timescales
Arm does not sell chips, and its revenue arrives through two mechanisms that work very differently. Understanding the distinction is a precondition for reading the company at all.
Licensing revenue is what a customer pays for the right to use Arm architecture, recognised around contract signature, in large and unevenly spaced amounts. It reflects chip designs starting now, which makes it a leading indicator. Annualised contract value of $1.732 billion is the steadier measure, stripping out timing effects in recognition, and it grew 13% in the first quarter.
Royalty revenue is what a customer pays for each chip shipped, recognised when the chip ships. Between signing a licence and generating royalties sit the customer's design, tape-out and production cycles, usually measured in years. Royalties reflect design decisions made several years ago, which makes them a lagging indicator, but a persistent one once they begin. The company has disclosed that more than 70% of forecast royalties are already under contract, which quantifies the visibility in that line.
The two were close in scale last quarter at 55.5% and 44.5%, both growing in the low twenties. This works nothing like
AMD or
Intel, where revenue equals chip price times units and cost scales with volume. Arm's non-GAAP gross margin is 98%, so incremental revenue drops almost directly into operating income.
The quarterly preview for AMD's data center business makes a useful comparison, since both face the same wave of data center demand while one sells silicon and the other collects royalties, with different recognition timing and cost structures.
Data Center Growth Passes Through the Rate
Royalty revenue is units multiplied by the rate per unit, and the rate depends on which architecture generation the customer uses and how it is integrated. That is the key to reading a doubling in data center royalties.
The rate ladder the company has published runs as follows: compute subsystem royalty rates are roughly twice those of a standalone Armv9 processor licence, and later generations reach three times. Armv9 currently accounts for about 33% of royalty revenue, with the remainder still on earlier terms. Even with flat unit volumes, existing customers migrating from older generations to Armv9 and then to compute subsystems lift revenue per unit at each step. The 33% figure measures how much of that path remains, and it is nowhere near exhausted.
Share by chip value offers a second angle on the same question.
Area | FY2022 | FY2026 | Change |
Cloud compute | 9% | 23% | Up 14 points, a 2.56x increase |
Automotive and robotics | 31% | 44% | Up 13 points, a 1.42x increase |
Networking equipment | 26% | 37% | Up 11 points, a 1.42x increase |
Overall | 42% | 53% | Up 11 points, a 1.26x increase |
Cloud compute grew fastest of the four, rising to 2.56 times its FY2022 share against 1.26 times for the overall figure. Share gains compounding with rate gains is the full explanation for data center royalties more than doubling.
One point to watch in this report is that the company has trimmed its fiscal 2027 royalty growth outlook to the high teens, below the 20% compound target set for fiscal 2026 through 2031. The reduction is modest, but the direction is worth tracking: royalty growth landing at 18% or 19% would be consistent with that outlook, while a fall below 15% would indicate migration running slower than planned.
Two Margin Bases and Cash Conversion
First-quarter non-GAAP operating income of $531 million produced a 41.2% margin, against GAAP operating income of $91 million at a 7.1% margin, a difference of $440 million equal to 34.1 percentage points of revenue. That gap sits at the wide end even among technology companies and stems principally from share-based compensation. Any citation of Arm's profitability needs to state which basis it uses, since the two figures describe different layers of the same quarter.
Cash conversion is unaffected by that choice. First-quarter free cash flow of $665 million equalled 51.6% of revenue for the quarter, with $1.397 billion over the trailing twelve months. Converting more than half of quarterly revenue into free cash follows from a 98% gross margin combined with a fabless model, and it is not something chip design and manufacturing businesses can replicate.
The $25 Billion FY2031 Target Splits in Two
The company's long-term target is revenue of approximately $25 billion in fiscal 2031. Annualising first-quarter revenue of $1.289 billion gives roughly $5.16 billion, so the target implies growth to about 4.85 times over four years, an implied compound rate near 48%, far above the company's own 20% compound royalty growth target.
The gap is explained by how the target is composed. Of the $25 billion, the IP and compute subsystems business accounts for roughly $10 billion at a targeted non-GAAP operating margin above 65%, while the Arm AGI processor business accounts for roughly $15 billion at a targeted margin above 30%. The first is an extension of the existing business; the second is a new line of limited current scale, with disclosed demand above $2 billion against an initial opportunity assessed at $1 billion.
The two carry different certainty. The $10 billion IP and compute subsystems component can be worked through using the existing royalty base, the rate ladder and share trends. The $15 billion processor component depends on whether a product line that has not yet scaled proceeds as planned. Assessing $25 billion as a single number blurs that distinction.
Applying the targeted margins, the blended operating margin across the two comes to about 44%, slightly above the current 41.2%, which means the lower-margin new business does not drag the whole down provided the high-margin component grows proportionally. On costs, the company targets a mid-teens compound growth rate in operating expenses for fiscal 2026 through 2031, below the revenue target's growth rate, and that is the assumption underpinning the margin.
Trading Around the Print
Arm reports after the close and holds its call immediately afterwards, concentrating the price reaction in the US post-market session, which corresponds to the early morning of November 5 in Singapore. Qualcomm also reports after the close the same day, with calls fifteen minutes apart, so information from both releases enters the market in the same window.
Exclusive View from James Mitchell
Valuing Arm within the same framework as chip design companies is the most common misreading of the licensing model. A chip company recognises revenue in the quarter it ships, so capacity, inventory and pricing pressure show up directly in current results. Arm recognises royalties when a customer ships, but the design choices that set the rate were made years earlier, while licensing revenue reflects shipments years ahead. A single report carries information from three different time horizons, and judging the company's cycle position from one quarter's revenue growth will almost always distort it.
The number I watch most closely is Armv9 at 33% of royalty revenue. It is simultaneously an achievement and a measure of what remains: a third of the migration has happened and two thirds has not, and each completed step lifts revenue per unit by a tier, with compute subsystems starting at twice the rate. Holding unit volumes constant, that path alone supports several years of royalty growth. What warrants caution is not slowing growth but stalled migration, which would show up as the Armv9 share flattening sequentially. Where that proportion sits against 33% in this report tells you more than the year-over-year multiple on data center royalties does.
On the $25 billion fiscal 2031 target, my view matches how I treat long-term targets generally: separate the components. The $10 billion IP and compute subsystems portion has a traceable path and reasonable credibility. The $15 billion processor business currently discloses demand above $2 billion, leaving a gap of more than seven times, in a business whose commercial logic differs from the existing licensing model. Quoting the two as a single figure merges a higher-certainty component with a lower-certainty one. If the call provides a revenue starting point for the processor business, that will carry more information than any quarterly figure in the release.
FAQ
When does Arm report second-quarter results?
After the US market close on November 4, covering the second quarter of fiscal 2027, with the call at 14:00 Pacific, 17:00 Eastern and 22:00 GMT, which is 06:00 in Singapore on November 5.
What is the consensus?
Revenue of $1.38 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share of $0.48. Company guidance calls for revenue of $1.38 billion plus or minus $50 million and earnings of $0.47 plus or minus $0.04, so consensus revenue sits exactly on the midpoint and earnings a cent above it.
What is the difference between royalty and licensing revenue?
Licensing revenue is what customers pay for the right to use Arm architecture, recognised around contract signature and reflecting designs starting now, which makes it a leading indicator. Royalty revenue is paid per chip shipped and recognised at shipment, reflecting design decisions made years earlier, which makes it lagging but persistent. They represented 44.5% and 55.5% of first-quarter revenue respectively.
How does data center growth show up in revenue?
Through unit volumes and the royalty rate per unit, with the rate currently contributing more. Compute subsystem royalty rates run at roughly twice those of a standalone Armv9 processor licence and up to three times in later generations, while Armv9 is only about 33% of royalty revenue, so migration within the installed base lifts revenue per unit on its own.
How did the previous quarter look?
First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $1.289 billion grew 22%, with royalty revenue of $715 million up 22% and licensing and other revenue of $574 million up 23%. Data center royalties more than doubled year over year, with no dollar figure disclosed.
Why is the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP margins so large?
The first-quarter non-GAAP operating margin was 41.2% against 7.1% on a GAAP basis, a difference of 34.1 percentage points worth $440 million, arising principally from share-based compensation. Citations of the company's profitability need to state which basis they use.
How strong is cash conversion?
First-quarter free cash flow of $665 million equalled 51.6% of revenue for the quarter, with $1.397 billion over the trailing twelve months, which follows from a 98% non-GAAP gross margin combined with a fabless model.
Is the $25 billion fiscal 2031 target credible?
It needs separating. The roughly $10 billion from IP and compute subsystems extends the existing business and can be worked through from the royalty base and rate ladder. The roughly $15 billion from the Arm AGI processor business is new, with disclosed demand currently above $2 billion. Against first-quarter revenue annualising to about $5.16 billion, $25 billion implies growth of about 4.85 times, a compound rate near 48%.
What should be read first on the night?
The Armv9 share of royalty revenue against 33%, whether royalty growth lands inside the company's reduced high-teens outlook, and whether the Arm AGI processor business is given a revenue starting point. Total revenue against the guidance midpoint comes after those.
Disclaimer
This article is for general information only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Figures are current as of November 2, 2026, the company guidance and third-party estimates cited do not represent actual outcomes, and conclusions may change once second-quarter results are published. Crypto assets and leveraged products are highly volatile and can produce losses exceeding the initial outlay. Readers should verify the original disclosures and judge independently, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate.
About the Author
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
Research References