Overview
Circulation growth does not translate proportionally into shareholder profit for three reasons, each with a precise figure attached. First, compression in the reserve yield offsets volume growth: average USDC in circulation rose 25% year over year in the second quarter while reserve income rose only 5%, with the entire gap coming from the reserve return rate falling from roughly 4.16% to 3.50%. Second, most incremental income goes to distribution partners:
Circle's own disclosed sensitivity shows a 100 basis point rate increase producing $618 million of reserve income alongside $315 million of distribution and transaction costs, leaving just $303 million flowing to revenue less distribution costs, meaning 51% is shared away. Third, operating leverage: of every revenue dollar in the second quarter, distribution costs took 58.8 cents, operating expenses and tax took 34.3 cents, and 6.9 cents reached net income.
Circle's announcement confirms third-quarter results arrive before the US market open on November 4, with the webcast at 8:00 a.m. Eastern, corresponding to 21:00 Singapore time. Consensus looks for roughly $788 million in revenue and non-GAAP earnings of $0.42 per share.
Key Takeaways
Second-quarter total revenue and reserve income was $701.3 million, up 7% year over year and below the roughly $717 million consensus, with reserve income of $667.7 million accounting for 95.2% and other revenue of $33.6 million. Distribution, transaction and other costs were $412.5 million, leaving revenue less distribution costs of about $288.8 million for a 41.2% margin, with net income from continuing operations of $48.2 million and diluted earnings of $0.18 per share. USDC in circulation ended the quarter at $73.3 billion, up 19% year over year but down 4.8% from $77.0 billion on March 31, while average circulation for the period was $76.5 billion, up 25%. As of November 4, USDC circulation stands at $70.70 billion, 8.2% below the March peak. Full-year other revenue guidance has been raised to $310 million to $330 million against first-half actuals of just $75.2 million.
The Reporting Time and Tonight's Data Sequence
Tonight is a dense window and the order is worth establishing first. Circle's webcast begins at 21:00 Singapore time, the
ADP employment report publishes at 21:15, and the ISM Services PMI follows at 23:00. Circle's call will therefore run into a macro employment release fifteen minutes after it opens, and for this particular company the macro rate path matters more than its own operating metrics.
Results come before the US market open, and management will also answer shareholder questions submitted in advance through the Say Technologies platform, whose submission window closed on November 3. Materials go to Circle's investor relations page, with the webcast streaming on its official YouTube and X channels.
Circulation's Actual Trajectory Points Down
Before discussing whether circulation growth can improve profitability, the premise itself needs checking, and the answer for now is that it does not hold.
On a period-end basis, USDC circulation stood at $77.0 billion on March 31 and fell to $73.3 billion on June 30, a sequential decline of 4.8%.
As of November 4 it stands at $70.70 billion, a further 3.5% below the June level and 8.2% below the March peak. Full-year guidance still carries a 40% multi-year through-cycle compound growth rate for circulation, but the actual direction of the past two quarters runs the other way.
One basis distinction has to be made here or the conclusion goes wrong. Reserve income is determined by average circulation over the period, not by the period-end figure. Second-quarter period-end circulation of $73.3 billion was up 19% year over year while the period average of $76.5 billion was up 25%, a $3.2 billion difference. The company noted that outflows occurred primarily around the quarter-end period, which is exactly why the closing figure sits well below the average. What matters tonight is therefore the third-quarter average, not the quarter-end number that headlines usually quote. Extrapolating from the two known points of $73.3 billion on June 30 and $70.70 billion on November 4, third-quarter average circulation is likely below the second quarter's $76.5 billion, which would be the first sequential decline on an average basis.
One other second-quarter figure deserves attention. USDC's share of dollar stablecoins was 27%, down 66 basis points year over year. A modest share decline indicates circulation changes are not purely a function of the overall stablecoin market but include a competitive component. On how USDC's reserve structure and mint-and-burn mechanics drive these figures, the
guide to how USDC works covers the foundations.
Why 25% Volume Growth Produced Only 5% Revenue Growth
The second quarter supplied an almost textbook case, laying out exactly how volume and rates weigh against one another.
Per
the company's second-quarter release, average circulation rose 25% year over year while reserve income rose just 5%. The reserve return rate was 3.50% in the quarter, down 66 basis points, meaning it fell from roughly 4.16%. Multiplying the two factors, 1.25 times 3.50 divided by 4.16 gives 1.052, or 5.2% growth, essentially matching the reported 5%. Cross-checking in absolute terms, $76.5 billion times 3.50% divided by four quarters equals $669.4 million against the reported $667.7 million, a difference under 0.3%. The model is directly reproducible.
Lengthening the horizon makes the erosion on the rate side clearer. The reserve return rate was 5.0% in fiscal 2024, 4.1% in fiscal 2025 and 3.50% in the second quarter, a cumulative compression of 1.5 percentage points. Circulation grew substantially over that span, with average circulation rising from $33.342 billion in fiscal 2024 to $64.870 billion in fiscal 2025, close to a doubling, yet revenue grew far less. Volume contributed positive growth throughout while rates offset it throughout.
This is the key to understanding the company: revenue is the product of average circulation and the short-end interest rate, and management can influence only the first term.
Fifty-One Cents of Every Incremental Dollar Goes to Partners
The second layer of leakage comes from the distribution structure, which is fixed at the contractual level.
Circle's arrangement with Coinbase specifies that all reserve income on USDC held on
Coinbase's platform goes to Coinbase, while for USDC circulating elsewhere Coinbase receives 50% of residual income after Circle's issuer allocation and other partner deductions. The agreement renewed automatically on existing terms through 2029 in August 2026 with no modifications. In scale terms, Coinbase received roughly $908 million in 2024, accounting for 89.8% of that year's $1.011 billion in total distribution and transaction costs.
Rate move | Reserve income increment | Distribution and transaction cost increment | Net to revenue less distribution costs | Per quarter |
Up 25 basis points | $154.5 million | $78.8 million | $75.8 million | $18.9 million |
Up 50 basis points | $309.0 million | $157.5 million | $151.5 million | $37.9 million |
Up 100 basis points | $618.0 million | $315.0 million | $303.0 million | $75.8 million |
The basis for these figures needs stating. They correspond to a reference average yield of 4.26% with a baseline date of June 30, 2025, implying a reserve base of roughly $61.8 billion. Second-quarter average circulation had already reached $76.5 billion, 23.8% above that baseline, so at current scale the actual net contribution from 25 basis points would exceed the table's $18.9 million, at roughly $23.4 million per quarter. That is a proportional estimate rather than a company-disclosed figure, and the authoritative sensitivity will be whatever tonight's release updates it to.
Placing distribution costs inside the full revenue cascade shows the leakage at each layer.
Second-quarter line | Amount | Share of total revenue |
Total revenue and reserve income | $701.3 million | 100% |
Of which reserve income | $667.7 million | 95.2% |
Of which other revenue | $33.6 million | 4.8% |
Distribution, transaction and other costs | $412.5 million | 58.8% |
Revenue less distribution costs | $288.8 million | 41.2% |
Net income from continuing operations | $48.2 million | 6.9% |
This table answers the question in the title. Under the current structure, a dollar of incremental revenue from wider circulation delivers roughly 6.9 cents to net income, with the rest absorbed by distribution costs and operating expenses. The net margin fell from 8.0% in the first quarter to 6.9% in the second, while the revenue less distribution costs margin actually improved by 302 basis points year over year, and those opposite movements locate the pressure point in operating expenses rather than in distribution. Distribution and transaction costs as a share of reserve income were 60.9% in fiscal 2024 and 63.0% in fiscal 2025, a fairly stable ratio.
This Time the Rate Cycle Is a Tailwind
Everything above assumed rates were falling. That assumption reversed this year, and it is the most important distinction between Circle and most risk-asset names in the current cycle.
The implication for Circle is direct. The slide in the reserve return rate from 5.0% in fiscal 2024 to 3.50% in the second quarter should halt and begin reversing after September's hike. Per the table above, each 25 basis points at current scale adds roughly $23.4 million per quarter to revenue less distribution costs, and if the three hikes implied by futures materialise the cumulative effect approaches $70 million per quarter. Against a second-quarter base of $288.8 million in revenue less distribution costs, that is not a marginal figure.
Two qualifications apply. First, the duration of the reserve portfolio governs transmission speed, so a rise in short rates will not be fully reflected in the reserve return rate within the same quarter; the reserves sit mainly in short-dated Treasuries and overnight repo, which reprice quickly but still with a lag. Second, higher rates simultaneously suppress overall risk appetite in crypto, and USDC circulation correlates with crypto market activity, so rising rates can depress scale while raising the unit yield. The net of those two directions depends on the relative size of the rate elasticity and the volume elasticity, and the second-quarter decomposition already showed that between a 25% volume move and a 66 basis point rate move, the latter was enough to offset the former.
Arc Flatters Third-Quarter Revenue, and What to Check in the Guidance
Consensus looks for roughly $788 million in third-quarter revenue, up 12.4% sequentially from the second quarter's $701.3 million and 6.5% from $739.76 million a year earlier. The main source of that sequential jump is not reserve income but recognition of Arc token presale revenue within other revenue.
The timeline fits.
Arc's mainnet went live on September 16, 2026 with eleven founding validators including
BlackRock, DTCC, ICE,
Mastercard, MoneyGram, SBI Group, Standard Chartered, Sumitomo Corporation,
Visa, Worldpay and Circle itself. The ARC token presale raised $222 million at a $3 billion valuation, led by a16z crypto with BlackRock and Apollo participating. In the second-quarter accounts those proceeds were treated as deferred revenue, with token purchase agreements totalling roughly $242.2 million and $222.0 million received in the quarter, pushing other current liabilities from $14.6 million to $256.0 million, with recognition conditional on fulfilling Arc mainnet obligations. Mainnet going live inside the third quarter means that deferred balance begins entering the income statement.
The scale of it can be derived straight from the guidance gap. First-half other revenue totalled $75.2 million, $41.6 million in the first quarter and $33.6 million in the second, against full-year guidance of $310 million to $330 million. That requires $234.8 million to $254.8 million in the second half, 3.1 to 3.4 times the entire first half, averaging $117.4 million to $127.4 million per quarter against the second quarter's actual $33.6 million. The overwhelming majority of second-half other revenue therefore comes from this one recognition event.
Three things consequently need separating when reading tonight's release. First, strip the Arc recognition out of other revenue before judging core growth from the year-over-year and sequential rates, because a presale is recognised once. Second, check whether the revenue less distribution costs margin lands inside the raised 41.7% to 43.7% range, bearing in mind that this guidance itself incorporates the Arc contribution, so hitting it does not demonstrate improved distribution economics. Third, adjusted operating expense guidance of $570 million to $585 million is unchanged, and it is the anchor for testing operating leverage, since the net margin's slide from 8.0% to 6.9% came from that side.
Earnings per share needs particular care on basis. The $0.42 consensus is non-GAAP, the second quarter's actual $0.18 was GAAP diluted, and the $0.64 reported for the third quarter of last year beat a $0.19 estimate by more than two times, carrying evident one-off elements. Those three numbers sit on different bases and comparing them directly year over year or sequentially produces wrong conclusions; the correct approach is to wait for both bases in the release and compare like with like. Readers wanting to check the market reaction as soon as results land can mark 21:00 on the
CRCL price and chart page and compare the pre-market move against the post-open move, which reveals which part of the information the market is pricing far better than the closing change alone. Equity and crypto markets on
MEXC typically see short-lived shifts in liquidity and spreads through dense earnings and macro windows, so confirming order types beforehand is sounder than adjusting afterwards.
Exclusive View from James Mitchell
This company's real problem is not circulation but the fact that its revenue function contains a multiplier management cannot control. Revenue equals average circulation times the reserve return rate times a retention ratio of roughly 41%. Management can influence the first term and not at all the second, and the second has moved enough over the past two years to swallow the entire contribution of the first. The second quarter proves it: 25% volume growth produced 5% revenue growth, with the whole difference sitting in those 66 basis points. Reading Circle as a growth payments-technology company means being caught out by that multiplier repeatedly; reading it as an instrument levered to short-end rates that also requires continuous scale expansion to stand still explains the 38.8% decline in the share price over the past year.
What the market is most likely to have backwards this year is the direction in which the rate cycle affects this company. With the 10-year near 5% and December hike odds approaching 85%, nearly every risk asset generating no cash flow is under pressure, while Circle's reserve income correlates positively with short rates, making it one of very few crypto-linked names whose fundamentals benefit from tightening. On the company's disclosed sensitivity, 100 basis points corresponds to $303 million flowing net to revenue less distribution costs, a meaningful magnitude against a quarterly base of $288.8 million. The genuine risk is not the rate direction but scale: if higher rates suppress crypto market activity enough to keep shrinking USDC circulation, the positive rate contribution gets offset by the negative volume contribution. The 8.2% decline from $77.0 billion at the end of March to $70.70 billion now is evidence that this risk is already materialising.
Tonight I would look first at two numbers, and neither is revenue. The first is third-quarter average circulation rather than the quarter-end figure. Extrapolating from the known $73.3 billion on June 30 and $70.70 billion on November 4, the average is likely down sequentially, and confirmation would mark the first sequential contraction in average circulation since the company listed, which matters far more than any single quarter's revenue beat. The second is other revenue excluding the Arc recognition. Full-year guidance requires a second half more than 3.1 times the first half in other revenue, a step almost entirely composed of one-off presale recognition, and if management does not separate it on the call then a release reading as a large revenue beat may contain no incremental information once that item is removed.
The cross-asset lesson is that this is a rare case where a macro rate maps directly into a single company's income statement. Most companies transmit rate sensitivity through the three indirect channels of demand, financing cost and valuation, whereas Circle's reserve income and the short rate stand in a relationship that can be written as a multiplication, with the sensitivity disclosed by the company itself. The value of that transparency is that it lets a view on the December meeting convert straight into a view on quarterly earnings without any intermediate assumptions. The cost is that the company has almost no operational way to hedge the risk.
FAQ
When does Circle report third-quarter results?
Before the US market open on November 4, 2026, with the webcast beginning at 8:00 a.m. Eastern, corresponding to 21:00 Singapore time. Materials go to Circle's investor relations page and the webcast streams on its official YouTube and X channels. Management will also answer shareholder questions submitted in advance through the Say Technologies platform, whose window closed on November 3.
What does consensus expect for the third quarter?
Roughly $788 million in revenue and non-GAAP earnings of $0.42 per share. The revenue figure implies 12.4% sequential growth from the second quarter's $701.3 million and 6.5% growth from $739.76 million a year earlier. The main source of that sequential jump is recognition of Arc token presale revenue rather than reserve income, so it should not be read as core business growth.
Why has USDC circulation growth not lifted profit proportionally?
Three layers of leakage. Compression in the reserve return rate offsets volume growth, with average circulation up 25% year over year in the second quarter while reserve income rose only 5%, the difference coming from the rate falling from roughly 4.16% to 3.50%. Roughly 51% of incremental reserve income goes to distribution partners. And under the current structure, of each revenue dollar distribution costs take 58.8 cents and operating expenses and tax take 34.3 cents, leaving 6.9 cents of net income.
How does the Circle and Coinbase split work?
All reserve income on USDC held on Coinbase's platform goes to Coinbase, while for USDC circulating elsewhere Coinbase receives 50% of residual income after Circle's issuer allocation and other partner deductions. The agreement renewed automatically on existing terms through 2029 in August 2026 with no modifications. Coinbase received roughly $908 million in 2024, accounting for 89.8% of that year's total distribution and transaction costs.
Are rate hikes good or bad for Circle?
Good for fundamentals, which is the key distinction from most crypto-linked names. On the company's disclosed sensitivity, a 100 basis point rise produces $618 million of reserve income and $315 million of distribution costs, leaving $303 million net to revenue less distribution costs. The Fed already hiked 25 basis points in September, and December hike odds run between 75% and 87.5% across sources. The risk is that higher rates suppress crypto market activity and shrink USDC circulation, offsetting the rate benefit.
What is USDC's circulation now?
$70.70 billion as of November 4, 2026. On a period-end basis it was $77.0 billion on March 31 and $73.3 billion on June 30, leaving the current figure 8.2% below the March peak. Full-year guidance still carries a 40% multi-year through-cycle compound growth rate for circulation, while the actual direction of the past two quarters runs the other way.
Should I watch period-end or average circulation?
Average, because reserve income is determined by average circulation over the period. Second-quarter period-end circulation of $73.3 billion was up 19% year over year while the period average of $76.5 billion was up 25%, a $3.2 billion gap the company attributed to outflows concentrated around quarter end. Headlines usually quote the quarter-end figure, but it is not the variable that drives revenue.
How much does Arc affect the third quarter?
Mainly through other revenue. Arc's mainnet went live on September 16, and the $222 million raised in the earlier presale had been treated as deferred revenue, so going live starts satisfying the recognition conditions. First-half other revenue totalled $75.2 million, and full-year guidance of $310 million to $330 million requires $234.8 million to $254.8 million in the second half, 3.1 to 3.4 times the first half. That recognition happens once, so it should be stripped out when judging core growth.
Which guidance items matter most tonight?
The 41.7% to 43.7% range for the revenue less distribution costs margin, bearing in mind this guidance already incorporates the Arc contribution so hitting it does not demonstrate improved distribution economics. The $570 million to $585 million adjusted operating expense range, which anchors any test of operating leverage. And whether the 40% compound growth language for circulation is revised, since it is the premise underlying both of the above.
Disclaimer
This article is for general information only and does not constitute investment advice, financial advice, legal advice, tax advice or any trading recommendation. Prices of crypto assets, equities and other related financial assets can move sharply, and the historical data, company disclosures and third-party expectations cited here cannot guarantee future results, while the consensus estimates, analyst price targets and rate probabilities referenced do not represent actual outcomes and will change with the earnings release and subsequent revisions. Readers should conduct their own research and reach independent judgments based on their own financial circumstances, investment objectives and risk tolerance, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate. The MEXC Crypto Pulse team accepts no liability for any direct or indirect losses arising from use of the information in this article.
About the Author
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
Research References