Gate.io Review 2026: 4.0 Out of 5, the Widest Exit Window in Crypto, and a 0% Maker Rate That Starts at VIP 11
- Gate scores 4.0 out of 5 overall, with 4.5 on asset coverage and on security and custody, and 3.5 on fees and on customer support.
- Spot fees are 0.1% maker and 0.1% taker at VIP 0, or 0.09% paid in GT, so $50,000 of monthly taker volume costs $600 a year, $540 in GT, and $300 at MEXC's 0.05% standard rate.
- Gate sets no withdrawal cut-off after a delisting, keeps the account working as a wallet for the removed token, and runs a buyback window, the most generous exit terms in our eight-exchange index.
- Gate publishes a self-reported reserve ratio of 115% with zero-knowledge proofs, covering about $8.18 billion as of 22 June 2026, and has no custody-level breach on record in our review.
- Gate holds a MiCA authorisation from Malta passported across the EEA and a Japan FSA registration, two licences MEXC does not hold, and its global platform is not offered to US residents.
- Readers who want a 0% maker rate from the first trade and day-one listings will find both on MEXC; readers in the EEA or Japan, or who want a wide Earn shelf, should stay.
Is Gate.io Still Called Gate.io, and Does the Name Change Anything?
How We Scored Gate
Gate.io Scorecard 2026: Six Scores and One Overall Figure
For the wider market beyond Gate, see the full best crypto exchanges comparison.
Dimension | Score (out of 5) | What we measured | Verified against |
Fees and costs | 3.5 | 0.1% spot maker and taker at VIP 0, 0.09% paid in GT, 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker on perpetuals at entry, seventeen VIP levels | Fee overview page, help centre example of 30 July 2026, perpetual fee announcement of February 2025 |
Asset coverage | 4.5 | Dated listing and delisting archives, a named delisting framework, no withdrawal cut-off after delisting, a buyback window, 1,561 coins tracked on CoinGecko | Platform notices, our listing disclosure index, CoinGecko |
Derivatives | 4 | 912 futures pairs on CoinGecko, European-style options, gold and stock CFDs, event contracts, a unified trading account, copy trading and bots | Product pages and CoinGecko |
Security and custody | 4.5 | Self-reported 115% reserve ratio with zero-knowledge proofs, about $8.18 billion as of 22 June 2026, no custody-level breach on record in our review | Platform reserve page and CoinGecko |
Deposits and withdrawals | 4 | Card, SEPA, peer-to-peer and OTC bank transfer routes; 3,000,000 USD per 24 hours at VIP 0; verification required before deposit and withdrawal | Fee overview page and help centre |
Customer support | 3.5 | Help centre and online support; no phone line found; timed ticket test not yet run | Platform support pages |
Overall | 4 | Average of the six dimensions | Methodology page |
What Does Gate.io Charge in Fees?
Monthly spot taker volume | Gate at 0.1% | Gate paying fees in GT at 0.09% | MEXC at 0.05% | MEXC with MX deduction at 0.04% |
$1,000 | $12 a year | $10.80 a year | $6 a year | $4.80 a year |
$50,000 | $600 a year | $540 a year | $300 a year | $240 a year |
$500,000 | $6,000 a year | $5,400 a year | $3,000 a year | $2,400 a year |
How Broad Is Gate.io's Asset Coverage?
How Strong Is Gate.io for Derivatives?
For the same checks across other venues, see how the major derivatives platforms compare.
Is Gate.io Safe? Security, Custody and Reserve Disclosure
How Easy Are Deposits and Withdrawals on Gate.io?
What Is Gate.io Customer Support Like?
Where Is Gate.io Available, and Where Is MEXC?
Regional access for the other major platforms is covered in our guide to the best crypto exchange alternatives.
Gate.io Benefits and Limitations
- The most generous delisting exit terms in our eight-exchange index: no withdrawal cut-off, a continuing wallet function, and a buyback window.
- A licence stack that includes a MiCA authorisation passported across the EEA and a Japan FSA registration.
- A self-reported 115% reserve ratio with zero-knowledge proofs covering about $8.18 billion as of 22 June 2026.
- Product breadth beyond crypto perpetuals: options, gold and stock CFDs, 10,000 plus US stocks at zero trading fee since 31 July 2026, and a wide Earn shelf.
- Entry-tier spot pricing of 0.1% per side, with a GT discount that only trims it to 0.09%.
- A perpetual maker rate that reaches 0% only from VIP 11 on a seventeen-level ladder.
- No published periodic listing count, so the size of the live listing pipeline cannot be checked from outside.
- Withdrawal limits split across two pages, and verification required before the first deposit.
Who Gate.io Is For, and Who Should Look Elsewhere
- You live in the EEA or Japan and want a platform that holds the local authorisation.
- You hold small altcoin positions for months and want to know a delisting will not lock you out of your balance.
- You want Earn products, options, CFDs or US stocks in the same account as your crypto.
- You place limit orders on spot and a 0.1% maker fee is a number you notice.
- You trade perpetuals as a maker and do not expect to reach VIP 11.
- You want a venue that publishes how many tokens it adds each month.
The MEXC View
Frequently Asked Questions
Risk and Compliance Notice
Read More
- KuCoin vs Gate.io (2026): 0.06% or 0.05% on Perpetuals, and Which Altcoin Venue Still Serves Your Country?
- Bitget vs Gate.io (2026): 0.06% or 0.05% on Perpetuals, 25x Stock Futures or 10,000 Stocks, and Which One Stays in Japan?
- Crypto Exchange Fee Comparison: Only 6 of 12 Exchanges Will Show You Their Fees Without an Account
- Crypto Exchanges With Proof of Reserves: Can Yours Prove Your Money Is Still There?
- Top 10 Crypto Exchanges by Trading Volume 2026: $18.7 Trillion Traded, and Four Rankings That Disagree
- How to Transfer Crypto Between Exchanges: The Complete Guide to Switching Crypto Exchanges Without Selling a Coin
Related Articles
View More
Anthropic Q3 2026 Results: $16.96 Billion in Revenue, a $567 Million Operating Loss, and What It Means for the IPO
Anthropic's Q3 2026 results did not arrive on an earnings call but inside an amended IPO filing on November 2. They cut both ways: revenue climbed to $16.96 billion, but the company slipped from an

Can You Get Anthropic Shares at the IPO Price? How to Buy the Anthropic IPO From Anywhere
Buying the Anthropic IPO at the offer price comes down to one thing: a broker that receives part of the deal. As of October 29, 2026, Anthropic (ANT) hasn't priced its shares or named its retail

Anthropic IPO Prospectus Explained: What the S-1 Reveals About Revenue, Losses, Control and Risks
The Anthropic IPO prospectus went public on October 26, 2026, as a Form S-1 for a Nasdaq listing under the ticker ANT. It reveals fast revenue growth and an $80.7 billion loss that is mostly a
Popular Articles
View More
MEXC Crypto Macro and Trading Weekly Report: FOMC Holds Steady, Can Bitcoin Hold the $80,000 Mark?
Settlement Period: October 21, 2026–October 28, 2026 Release Date: October 29, 2026 Data Sources: MEXC platform data, Farside Investors, CoinGlass, CoinDesk, Reuters, CNBC TL;DR Macro Outlook: The

What Is EIP-7702? Ethereum's Smart Account Feature Explained, and How to Stay Safe
On October 29, 2026, an Ethereum hot wallet belonging to Binance was emptied in a single transaction. The tool behind the drain was EIP-7702, a feature that went live on Ethereum in May 2025. As of
![[Complete Guide to Crypto Trading] Beginner's Guide: How to Safely Buy Your First Cryptocurrency?](https://mexc-rainbown-activityimages.s3.ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/banner/F20261025184140311BdXQmbfitXY9lI.png)
[Complete Guide to Crypto Trading] Beginner's Guide: How to Safely Buy Your First Cryptocurrency?
Dear MEXC Users, Welcome to the new series from MEXC Beginner's Academy—“The Complete Guide to Mastering Crypto Trading.” Over the next four weeks, we will guide you in building a trading system from

US Stocks Weekly on October.17-22 | Nasdaq Plunges 2.6% in One Day, Goldman Says AI Capex Is About Half of S&P 500 Earnings Growth
Weekly Market Recap Thursday's selling centered on AI and the chip supply chain. Chip equipment maker Lam Research (LRCX) said on its earnings call that supply chain limits kept its revenue guidance
Hot Crypto Updates
View More
Bitcoin (BTC) Price Prediction 2026 to 2030: $75,820 Cost-Basis Floor, Institutional Targets, and MEXC $21.03M Near-Touch Depth
Overview Trading at $76,879.82 USD as of November 3, 2026 at 17:32 SGT (09:32 UTC), Bitcoin (BTC) holds a Q4 2026 structural range anchored by the $75,820.00 Short-Term Holder Realized Price on the

MEXC vs Binance Liquidity: $21.03M Near-Touch Depth and BTC, ETH Futures Execution Compared
Overview In Bitcoin (BTC) and Ethereum (ETH) perpetual futures execution, MEXC ranks first among nine major exchanges in 0.03% near-touch order book depth at $21.03 million and delivers the

Short-Term Holders Send Large Amounts of Loss-Making BTC to Exchanges【MEXC Alpha Trader – Daily Market Brief (November 3, 2026)】
I. Macro & Market Sentiment · Market Data: BTC $77,003.00 (-1.68%) | ETH $2,254.67 (-1.48%) | SOL $92.17 (-2.78%) · Market Sentiment: Funding Rate +0.0100% | Fear & Greed Index 26 (Fear) · Elections:
Trending News
View More
Bitcoin-Backed Borrowing: How Circle Unlocks USDC
Circle has launched Digital Asset-Backed Borrowing for eligible Circle Mint LLC customers, creating an integrated institutional workflow that allows Bitcoin holders to access USDC liquidity without fi

Altcoin Trading Volume Nears 4x BTC—Is Rotation Real?
Altcoin trading volume has surged relative to Bitcoin, with recent spot activity approaching four times BTC spot volume and reaching its strongest relative level since September 2025. The shift is not

Join the MEXC Community
Get the latest listings, events, and updates in real time, straight from our official Telegram channel.









